(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] engage in activities that will increase their familiarity
with firearms. They may register (and thus possess in
their homes) weapons other than handguns, such as rifles
and shotguns. See D. C. Code §§7–2502.01, 7–2502.02(a)
(only weapons that cannot be registered are sawed-off
shotguns, machine guns, short-barreled rifles, and pistols
not registered before 1976); compare Generals’ Brief 4
(listing “rifles, pistols, and shotguns” as useful military
weapons; emphasis added). And they may operate those
weapons within the District “for lawful recreational purposes.”
§7–2507.02; see also §7–2502.01(b)(3) (nonresidents
“participating in any lawful recreational firearmrelated
activity in the District, or on his way to or from
such activity in another jurisdiction” may carry even
weapons not registered in the District). These permissible
recreations plainly include actually using and firing the
weapons, as evidenced by a specific D. C. Code provision
contemplating the existence of local firing ranges. See
§7–2507.03.