(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] Commerce, Bureau of Census, United States: 2000 (pt. 1),
p. 11 (2002) (Table 8). The adjacent States do permit the
use of handguns for target practice, and those States are
only a brief subway ride away. See Md. Crim. Law Code
Ann. §4–203(b)(4) (Lexis Supp. 2007) (general handgun
restriction does not apply to “the wearing, carrying, or
transporting by a person of a handgun used in connection
with,” inter alia, “a target shoot, formal or informal target
practice, sport shooting event, hunting, [or] a Department
of Natural Resources-sponsored firearms and hunter
safety class”); Va. Code Ann. §18.2–287.4 (Lexis Supp.
2007) (general restriction on carrying certain loaded pistols
in certain public areas does not apply “to any person
actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational
shooting activities at an established shooting range or
shooting contest”); Washington Metropolitan Area Transit
Authority, Metrorail System Map, http://www.wmata.com/
metrorail/systemmmap.cfm.
Of course, a subway rider must buy a ticket, and the
ride takes time. It also costs money to store a pistol, say,
at a target range, outside the District. But given the costs